Bandon Parish

Data Privacy

BANDON PARISH DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

 

 

The Catholic Church recognises that good pastoral care and respect for the dignity of every person requires that personal data should be sourced, stored, processed and eventually disposed of in a appropriate manner and welcomes the essential principles underlying the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

Bandon Parish is committed to protecting the personal data given to us by parishioners. All personal data held by us about you is strictly confidential. We have a legal and moral duty to protect any personal information you provide us with.

Important information about the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

On May 25th 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation, a new Europe-wide data protection came into effect. This new regulation seeks to strengthen and unify data protection for all individuals with the European Union and grants new and enhanced rights for individuals in relation to their personal information.

WHAT DOES GDPR MEAN FOR YOU?

GDPR increases and reinforces the rights of individuals in relation to the information we hold about them. Being transparent and providing accessible information to parishioners about how we process their personal information is a key element of the new regulation.

WHAT IS DATA PROTECTION?

Data Protection is the means by which the privacy rights of all living individuals are safeguarded in relation to the processing of their personal data. The Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 confer rights on individuals as well as placing responsibilities on those persons processing personal data.

DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

The GDPR will require some authorisations to designate a Data Protection Officer (DPO). The Data Protection Officer for Bandon Parish is the Parish Priest Fr John Kingston. The role of the DPO is to be involved properly and in a timely manner in all issues relating to the protection of personal data.

DATA PROTECTION CONTROLLERS

Data Protection Controllers (DPC) are those, either alone or with others, who control the contents and use of the personal data. The Data Protection Controller is responsible for storing the personal information of parishioners securely and disposing of data in a manner that is in compliance with the GDPR. The Data Controllers for Bandon Parish are the clergy, sacristans, parish secretary and parish archivist.

HOW DO WE AS DATA CONTROLLERS ENSURE COMPLIANCE WITH THE LAW?

Bandon Parish is aware of our data protection responsibilities, in particular, to process personal data fairly. The staff and volunteers are aware of their responsibilities and have attended an induction course and will attend further training when available. Our staff are working with the eight fundamental data protection rules which are compliant with the GDPR.

 

 

The Eight Rules of Data Protection

  • Obtain and process information fairly
  • Keep it only for one or more specified, explicit and lawful purposes
  • Use and disclose it only in ways compatible with these purposes
  • Keep it safe and secure
  • Keep it accurate, complete and up-to-date
  • Ensure that it is adequate, relevant and not excessive
  • Retain it for no longer than is necessary for the purpose or purposes
  • Give a copy of his/her personal data to an individual, on request.

 

The personal information you give us is used,

  • to registers sacraments that you have received
  • to apply for Garda Vetting for volunteers who work with children and vulnerable adults.
  • to assist ministers of the Word and Eucharist and Funeral Ministers
  • to assist with the distribution of Dues and Station envelopes
  • to complete applications of altar servers, youth choir and any group requesting to use the church and parish centre.

 

Bandon Parish takes privacy and the protection of the personal data of our parishioners’, staff and volunteers very seriously. We’ve always attached the highest priority to the security of personal data given to us and will continue to do so going forward. We support the enhancements to data protection which GDPR introduces and we are working in compliance with the regulations.